About Go Massif

Go Massif is a French limited company (SARL) that provides passenger transport by road. This privacy policy explains how Go Massif uses the personal data collected from you when you use our website, contact us by telephone or email, or travel in one of our vehicles.

What data do we collect?

Go Massif collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: Name, email address, phone number, postal address
  • Travel details: Flight/bus/train timings & numbers. In-resort accommodation details
  • Baggage quantities
  • Child booster seat requirements
  • Website usage: page views & actions
  • Your geolocation (while travelling in a Go Massif vehicle)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Go Massif with the data collected. Go Massif collect data and process data when you:

  • Visit the Go Massif website.
  • Make a booking on our website.
  • Make a booking via email or telephone.
  • Travel in a vehicle operated by Go Massif.

Go Massif may also receive your personal data indirectly from a 3rd-party business or individual, where a booking is made for you as a passenger.

How will we use your data?

Go Massif collects your data in order to:

  • Process and provide confirmation of your booking.
  • Provide an invoice for the purchased service.
  • To arrange and fulfil the purchased service.
  • Perform business analysis (e.g. to ascertain popular times of day, etc)

How do we store your data?

The Go Massif Information Technology system securely stores personal customer data on a remote SQL database provided by Microsoft Azure. The server for this database in hosted at Azure’s Western Europe data centre and is GDPR-compliant.

Emails sent to Go Massif are securely stored using the Google G-Suite and Cloud Platform system, which are GDPR-compliant.

The geolocation of the Go Massif vehicle you are travelling in is stored by our vehicle tracking provider, LOSTnFOUND AG. No passenger information is stored, only the geolocation of each vehicle tracker.

Marketing

Go Massif does not use customer information for generic marketing communications. Messages containing marketing and promotional content will only be sent if specifically requested by a customer.

Your data protection rights

Go Massif would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. Go Massif will charge an administration fee of 25€ for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Go Massif correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that Go Massif complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Go Massif erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Go Massif restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Go Massif, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Go Massif transfer your personal data to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, Go Massif will respond to you within 1 month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Go Massif in writing:

By email: info@gomassif.com

By post: Customer Services, Go Massif SARL, 161 Route de la Valentine, 74440 VERCHAIX, France

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your web browser to help a website operate. When you visit the Go Massif website, your usage of the site is monitored automatically with the help of cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

The Go Massif website uses cookies to keep registered users signed in and to track how all users navigate the various pages of the site.

The Go Massif website provides the facility to remove usage-tracking cookies.

The Go Massif website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this website. If you click on a link to another website, you should read the privacy policy for that site.

Changes to our privacy policy

Go Massif keeps this privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2 December 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the Go Massif privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Go Massif has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (CNIL).

www.cnil.fr/en/plaintes

This site uses analytics cookies for optimal user experience. Is this OK?

Yes No